The Bryan + College Station Public Library System is proud to be a public research facility and knowledge repository, and it provides access to a wide array of searchable databases for use by its patrons. These databases include local and state data, historical newspapers, educational resources and ancestry and genealogy archives. No matter what you’re looking for, the library system’s databases likely have an answer.
Explore our databases
NewsBank
The library subscribes to NewsBank for electronic access to our local newspaper, The Eagle, as well as online access to national magazines and newspapers, including the Houston Chronicle, Austin American-Statesman, San Antonio Express-News, Fort Worth Star-Telegram, Beaumont Enterprise, Waco Tribune-Herald and USA Today. All NewsBank resources are available remotely 24/7 on any device.
Online coverage from The Eagle dates from 1999 to the present. Older newspapers may be viewed on microfilm at the Carnegie History Center.
To view articles on NewsBank, log in with your library card number (bar code from the back of your library card; no spaces). If you have any questions, contact a librarian for help.
The Eagle
Explore Bryan-College Station history through local news, events, and people with The Eagle Collection. Search current and archived issues with full-color newspaper pages, full-text articles and content only published online. Also available remotely 24/7 on any device.
Asian Life in America
Explore a comprehensive online database that provides a record of the Asian American experience through news media, covering a vast events from the early 18th century to the present day, detailing the contributions, struggles, and cultural impact of Asian Americans across various aspects of society.
Texas newspapers
Explore Texas history through local news, events and people with our collections of Texas newspapers. Search current and archived issues with full-color newspaper pages, full-text articles and content only published online. Log in to NewsBank to view:
America’s News
Explore and stay informed on local and national topics, people and events in areas such as business, health, education, jobs and careers, political and social issues and more. This database features a wide variety of credible, vetted news sources spanning the United States.
Heritage Hub
Explore your family history with the premier collection of United States obituaries and death notices for in-depth genealogical research from 1704 – today. Heritage Hub helps you easily identify relatives, uncover new information, and potentially unknown family members. It includes deep coverage from all 50 states, hard-to-find content from the mid 1900’s, and original obituary images. Access is available 24/7.
TexShare Databases
TexShare Databases are commercial database subscriptions that are paid for by the Texas State Library and Archives Commission (TSLAC) and the Telecommunications Infrastructure Fund Board for use by registered patrons of Texas public libraries, Texas State governmental agency libraries, Texas academic libraries and libraries of clinical medicine.
There is no charge to patrons who use the TexShare Databases, but you will need to have a current, valid library card from the Bryan + College Station Public Library System. You can then obtain a login and password which will allow you to access the databases outside of the library branches themselves.
When accessing TexShare, you will need to select our library and type in the password you obtained.
If you have any questions or need help accessing TexShare, contact us. You may also use the help screens contained in the databases themselves. Each guide is provided by the vendor for that particular database.
Ancestry® Library Edition
Ancestry® Library Edition, a genealogy research database, offers census, vital, church, court, and immigration records for the United States and the United Kingdom, as well as collected records from other areas including Canada. Some of the key historical collections include U.S. Federal Census images and indexes from 1790 to 1930, American Genealogical Biographical Index, Social Security Death Index, and a Map Center of more than 1,000 historical maps.
Note: Only accessible from a library computer.
Fold3 Library Edition (TexShare) – Military Records Database
Fold3 Library Edition, a TexShare Database, provides convenient access to military records, including the stories, photos, and personal documents of the men and women who served. The records at Fold3 help you discover and share stories about these everyday heroes, forgotten soldiers, and the families that supported them. On Fold3, you can combine records found on the site with what you have in your own albums and shoeboxes to create an online memorial for someone who served.
As with accessing other TexShare Databases, you will need to have a current, valid library card from the Bryan + College Station Public Library System. You can then obtain a login and password which will allow you to access the databases outside of the library branches themselves.
When accessing TexShare, you will need to select our library and type in the password you obtained.
If you have any questions or need help accessing TexShare, contact us. You may also use the help screens contained in the databases themselves. Each guide is provided by the vendor for that particular database.
Legal Forms
Thomson Gale Legal Forms provides official state specific, federal, business, personal, real estate and general forms covering hundreds of legal subjects and issues. You can browse by category or search for a specific form title.
You must have a current, valid library card from the Bryan + College Station Public Library System to access this database. Then you can contact a reference librarian to get the password for this database.
Job and Career Accelerator
This job search and career exploration resource has more than 1,100 occupations, sample resumes and cover letters, current job and internship postings, and guidance on preparing for and getting a job.
You must have a current, valid library card from the Bryan + College Station Public Library System to access this database.
